CORSTORPHINE

CHESS

CLUB

Sponsor:  DMD Law LLP

September 2019

Monday 2nd

Club Night

New Season Starts

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.


Monday 9th

Club Night

Club AGM

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

As above except 7.15 pm.

Monday 16th

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

Monday 23th

Club Night

Silas Wells Competition

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

As above except 7.15 pm.

Monday 30th

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

October 2019

Monday 7th

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

Thursday 10th

Allegro League

Match 1 V Bank of Scotland 3 (A)

Match 2 V Wandering Dragons A (H)

Slateford Bowling Club

28 Lanark Road,

Edinburgh  7.30 pm.

Monday 14th

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

Monday 21st

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

Monday 28th

Club Night

Div 2: CCC1 V Civil Service 2

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

As above except 7.15 pm.

Tuesday 29th

Div 3: Bank of Scotland 3 V CCC2

Ukranian Club, 14 Royal Terrace, Edinburgh 7.30pm.

Wednesday 30th

Div 3: Tiger Cubs V CCC3

1 Alva Street, Edinburgh 7.00 pm.

November 2019

Sunday 3rd

SNCL Rounds 1,2

Carnegie Conference Centre, Halbeath Road, Dunfermline. 10 am.

Monday 4th

Club Night

Div 3: CCC2 V CCC3

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

As above except 7.15 pm.

Monday 11th

Club Night

Div 3: CCC2 V Pentland Hills 3

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

As above except 7.15 pm.

Tuesday 12th

Div 2: Bank of Scotland 2 V CCC1

Div 3: Musselburgh 2 V CCC3

Ukranian Club, 14 Royal Terrace, Edinburgh 7.30pm.

M&F Store Club, 253 North High Street, Musselburgh 7.15 pm.

Thursday 14th

Allegro League

Match 1 V Civil Service 2 (A)

Match 2 V University of Edinburgh (H)

Slateford Bowling Club

28 Lanark Road,

Edinburgh  7.30 pm.

Monday 18th

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

Tuesday 26th

Div 3: Sandy Bells 2 V CCC2

Royal Oak Bar, 1 Infirmary Street, Edinburgh 7.30 pm.

Monday 25th

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

December 2019

Monday 2nd

Club Night

Div 2: CCC1 V Musselburgh 1

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

As above except 7.15 pm.

Monday 9th

Club Night

Div 3: CCC2 V Badgers Brook 2

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

As above except 7.15 pm.

Thursday 12th

Allegro League

Match 1 V Musselburgh (A)

Match 2 V Bank of Scotland 1 (H)

Slateford Bowling Club

28 Lanark Road,

Edinburgh  7.30 pm.

Monday 16th

Club Night

Div 3: CCC3 V Bank of Scotland 3

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

As above except 7.15 pm.

Monday 23rd

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

Monday 30th

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

January 2020

Monday 6th

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

Thursday 9th

Allegro League

Match 1 V Pentland Hills (A)

Match 2 V Civil Service 1 (H)

Slateford Bowling Club

28 Lanark Road,

Edinburgh  7.30 pm.

Monday 13th

Club Night

Div 2: CCC1 V Edinburgh 4

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

As above except 7.15 pm.

Tuesday 14th

Div 3: Pentland Hills 3 V CCC3

The Glencourse Centre,4 Firth Road, Auchendinny, Penicuik 7.30 pm.

Monday 20th

Club Night

Div 2: Gorgie Dalry V CCC1

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

Slateford Bowling Club

28 Lanark Road,

Edinburgh  7.00 pm.

Tuesday 21st

Div 3 Wandering Dragons C V CCC2

Clark’s Bar, 142 Dundas Street, Edinburgh 7.30 pm.

Monday 27th

Club Night

Div 3 CCC2 V Edinburgh West 2

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

As above except 7.15 pm.

Thursday 30th

Div 2: Edinburgh 5 V CCC1

1 Alva Street, Edinburgh 7.30 pm.

February 2020

Sunday 2nd

SNCL Rounds 3,4

Carnegie Conference Centre, Halbeath Road, Dunfermline. 10 am.

Monday 3rd

Club Night

Div 2: Edinburgh University 2 V CCC1

Div 3 CCC3 V Sandy Bells 2

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm

The Pleasance 7.00 pm.

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.15 pm

Monday 10th

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm

Tuesday 11th

Div 3: Bank of Scotland 4 V CCC2

Ukranian Club, 14 Royal Terrace, Edinburgh 7.30pm.

Thursday 13th

Allegro League

Match 1 V Bank of Scotland 2 (A)

Match 2 V Gorgie Dalry (H)

Slateford Bowling Club

28 Lanark Road,

Edinburgh  7.30 pm.

Monday 17th

Club Night

Div 2: CCC1 V Pentland Hills 2

Div 3: Badgers Brook 2 V CCC3

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm

As above except 7.15 pm.


Badgers Brook Public House, 18/22 East Mains Street, Broxburn 7.30 pm.

Monday 24th

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm

March 2020

Sunday 1st

SNCL Rounds 5,6

Carnegie Conference Centre, Halbeath Road, Dunfermline. 10 am.

Monday 2nd

Club Night

Div 3: CCC3 V Wandering Dragons C

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm

As above except 7.15 pm.

Monday 9th

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm

Wednesday 11th

Div 3: CCC2 V Tiger Cubs

1 Alva Street, Edinburgh 7.00pm.

Thursday 12th

Allegro League

Match 1 V Edinburgh 2 (A)

Match 2 V Badgers Brook (H)

Slateford Bowling Club

28 Lanark Road,

Edinburgh  7.30 pm.

Monday 16th

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm

Wednesday 18th

Div 3: Edinburgh West 2 V CCC3

Saughtonhall Community Hall, 22a Saughtonhall Ave. Edinburgh 7.30 pm.

Monday 23th

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm

Tuesday 24th

Div 3: Musselburgh 2 V CCC2

M&F Store Club, 253 North High Street, Musselburgh 7.15 pm.

Wednesday 25th

Div 3: Bank of Scotland 4 V CCC3

Ukranian Club, 14 Royal Terrace, Edinburgh 7.30pm.

Sunday 29th

SNCL Round 7

Carnegie Conference Centre, Halbeath Road, Dunfermline. 10 am.

Monday 30th

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.30 pm

April 2020

Monday 6th

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm

Monday 13th

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm

Monday 20th

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm

Monday 27th

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm

Thursday 30th

Club Championship Group Matches

Complete

May 2020

Monday 4th

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm

Monday 11th

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm

Monday 18th

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm

Monday 25th

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm

June 2020

Monday 1st

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm

Monday 8th

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm

Monday 15th

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm

Monday 22nd

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm

Monday 29th

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm