CORSTORPHINE

CHESS

CLUB

Sponsor:  DMD Law LLP

September 2017

Monday 4th

Season re-opens

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00pm.

Monday 11th

Club Night

Annual General Meeting

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00pm.

As above except 7.15 pm.

Monday 18th

Club Night

Summer Cup Final Corstorphine v BOS 1

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

As above except 7.15 pm.

Monday 25th

Club Night

Brian Wurr Trophy Match v Civil Service

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

As above except 7.15 pm.

October 2017

Monday 2nd

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

Monday9th

Club Night

Silas Wells Competition

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

As above except 7.15 pm.

Thursday 12th

Allegro League

Rounds 1 & 2

Slateford Bowling Club, 28 Lanark Road, Edinburgh 7.30 pm.

Monday16th

Club Night

Div 3 CCC3 V CCC2

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

As above except 7.15 pm.

Monday 23rd

Club Night

Div 1 Badgers Brook 1 V CCC 1

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

Badgers Brook Public House, 18/22 East Mains Street, Broxburn 7.30 pm.

Sunday 29th

SNCL

Carnegie Conference Centre

Dunfermline 10.15 am.

Monday 30th

Club Night

Div 3 CCC2 V Bank of Scotland 3

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

As above except 7.15 pm.

November 2017

Monday 6th

Club Night

Div 1 CCC1 V Edinburgh 3

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

As above except 7.15 pm.

Wednesday 8th

Div 3 Tiger Cubs V CCC3

Edinburgh Club, 1 Alva Street, Edinburgh 7.00 pm

Thursday 9th

Allegro League

Rounds 3 & 4

Slateford Bowling Club, 28 Lanark Road, Edinburgh 7.30 pm.

Monday 13th

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

Tuesday 14th

Div 3 Wandering Dragons 4 V CCC2

Holy Trinity Church, 11 Bangholm Loan, Edinburgh 7.15 pm.

Monday 20th

Club Night

Div 3 CCC3 V Civil Service 2

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

As above except 7.15 pm.

Tuesday 21st

Div 1 Pentland Hills 1 V CCC1

The Glencorse Centre, 4 Firth Road, Auchendinny, Penecuik 7.30 pm.

Sunday 26th

SNCL

Carnegie Conference Centre

Dunfermline 10.15 am.

Monday 27th

Club Night

Div 1 CCC1 V Bank of Scotland 1

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

As above except 7.15 pm.

Tuesday 28th

Div 3 Musselburgh 2 V CCC3

Fisher Row Mens Club, 253 North High Street, Musselburgh 7.15 pm.

December 2017

Monday4th

Club Night

Div 3 CCC2 V Sandy Bells 2

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

As above except 7.15 pm.

Monday 11th

Club Night

Div 1 CCC1 V Civil Service 1

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

As above except 7.15 pm.

Wednesday 13th

Div 3 CCC2 V Tiger Cubs

Edinburgh Chess Club, 1 Alva Street, Edinburgh. 7.00 pm.

Thursday 14th

Allegro League

Rounds 5 & 6

Slateford Bowling Club, 28 Lanark Road, Edinburgh 7.30 pm.

Monday 18th

Club Night

Corstorphine Hub, 191 St John’s Road 7.00 pm.

Monday 25th

Club Closed